Ammannia baccifera L.

Family: Lythraceae

Synonyms

Ammannia attenuata Hochst. & A. Rich.

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Dadmari (Bengali), Jangli Mendi (Bengali), Ban Marach (Bengali); Blistering Ammania (English)

Local Availability

A common weed of wet places, throughout the country.

Worldwide Availability

Asia (India, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Pakistan, China, Philippines, etc.), America and Africa. In the Mediterranean region it is present in Egypt and reaches its northwestern distribution limit in Turkey, Israel, and Palestine. It is naturalized in Spain.

Botanical Description 9

Leaves oblong or narrow-elliptic, usually opposite, cauline ones opposite or alternate, 2.5-6.2 cm long. An erect or suberect herb, 15-20 cm high, sometimes more. Flowers small, in dense axillary clus

Common Ethnobotanical Use 10

The leaves of Ammannia baccifera L are appetizer, laxative and stomachic; used in strangury, cause biliousness. The juice causes ulcers and blebs; they are used universally by the natives to raise blisters in rheumatic pains. The plant is administered, fresh or dried in decoction with ginger and Cyperus root for intermittent fever. Also used in ringworm and parasitic skin diseases as rubefacient.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
p-VinylguaiacolAerial1
2,3-DihydrobenzofuranAerial1
LupeolAerial1
Hexadecanoic acidAerial1
beta-sitosterol6
DaucosterolWhole Plant4
Linoleic acidAerial1
Octadecanoic acidAerial1
SqualeneAerial1
Quercetin6
Benzoic acidAerial1
Ellagic acidRoot; Aerial2
RutinWhole Plant4
gamma-SitosterolAerial1
2,3-Dihydro-3,5-dihydroxy-6-methyl-4H-pyran-4-oneAerial1
PhytolAerial1
QuercitrinWhole Plant4
2-Hydroxy-3-methyl-4-pyroneAerial1
2-Furancarboxaldehyde, 5-(hydroxymethyl)-Aerial1
Acetyl monoglycerideAerial1
Benzoic acid,4-methyl-Aerial1
HydroquinoneAerial1
6-Oxoheptanoic acidAerial1
PyrogallolAerial1
GuanosineAerial1
1,4-NaphthalenediolAerial1
Benzene,1,2,4-trimethoxy-5-(1-propenyl)-,(Z)-Aerial1
AR-vinylbenzyl alcohoLAerial1
4-((1E)-3-Hydroxy-1-propenyl)-2-methoxyphenolAerial1
Myristic acidAerial1
1,6-DihydroxynaphthaleneAerial1
Z-7-TetradecenalAerial1
Benzyl beta-D-glucosideAerial1
n-HexatriacontaneAerial1
n-TetratriacontaneAerial1
TetracontaneAerial1
n-TetratetracontaneAerial1
Alpha-tocopherol-beta-D-mannosideAerial1
4-Hydroxy-alpha-tetraloneRoot; Aerial2
Tetralone-4-O-beta-D-glucopyranosideRoot; Aerial2
Betulinic acidRoot; Aerial3
Kaempferol-3-O-beta-glucopyranoside Whole Plant4
DotriacontanolFruit; Leave5
HentriacontaneFruit; Leave5
1,30-TriacontanediolFruit; Leave5
1,4 NapthoquinoneWhole Plant5
Stigmasterol-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranosideWhole Plant6
AmbacinolWhole Plant4
AmbacininWhole Plant4

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Aerial
Methanol Cervical Cancer 8
Leaf
Methanol Gastric Cancer 7
Methanol Colon Cancer 7
Methanol Breast Cancer 7

References

  • 1 Suman, T., Elumalai, D., Kaleena, P. and Rajasree, S.R. (2013) GC–MS analysis of bioactive components and synthesis of silver nanoparticle using Ammannia baccifera aerial extract and its larvicidal activity against malaria and filariasis vectors. Industrial crops and products, 47, 239-245.
  • 2 Upadhyay, H.C., Verma, R.K. and Srivastava, S.K. (2012) Quantitative determination of bioactive 4-hydroxy-α-tetralone, tetralone-4-O-β-D-glucopyranoside and ellagic acid in Ammannia baccifera (Linn.) by reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography. Journal of chromatographic science, 51, 21-25.
  • 3 Upadhyay, H.C., Thakur, J.P., Saikia, D. and Srivastava, S.K. (2013) Anti-tubercular agents from Ammannia baccifera (Linn.). Medicinal Chemistry Research, 22, 16-21.
  • 4 Islam, M.-U. (2018) CHEMICAL STUDIES ON AMMANIA BACCIFERA AND BIOACTIVITY EVALUATION OF BERGENIA CILIATE.
  • 5 Thakkar, S., Deshmukh, V., Saoji, A. and Duragkar, N. (1986) Herbal drugs for urinary stones. J Indian Chem Soc, 64, 619-620.
  • 6 Poornima, V., Sharanya, M. and Jeyam, M. (2014) An ethnomedical, pharmacological and phytochemical review of Ammannia baccifera l. World journal of pharmaceutical research, 3, 1771-1789.
  • 7 Uddin, S.J., Grice, I.D. and Tiralongo, E. (2011) Cytotoxic effects of bangladeshi medicinal plant extracts. Evidence-based complementary and alternative medicine : eCAM, 2011, 578092.
  • 8 Loganayaki, N. and Manian, S. (2012) Antitumor activity of the methanolic extract of Ammannia baccifera L. against Dalton's ascites lymphoma induced ascitic and solid tumors in mice. Journal of ethnopharmacology, 142, 305-309.
  • 9 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 10 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.