Lycopersicon lycopersicum

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Belati Begun, Tok Begun, Tometo; Khattabaioon (Chittagong).

Local Availability

Cultivated throughout the country.

Worldwide Availability

The tomato is grown worldwide for its edible fruits, with thousands of cultivars

Botanical Description 9

The plant is viscidly pubescent annual herb, height is 1 m tall. Leaves of this plant are 30 cm long; imparipinnate, lyrate or sometimes slightly lobed. Flowers are small, 1.5-1.7 cm across, yellow in

Common Ethnobotanical Use 10

No conclusive evidence indicates that the lycopene in tomatoes or in supplements affects the onset of cardiovascular diseases or cancer.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
alpha-TerpineolLeaf10
beta-Caryophyllene Leaf10
(2E,6E)-Farnesyl acetateLeaf10
beta-BisaboleneLeaf10
SabineneLeaf10
gamma-TerpineneLeaf10
4-TerpineolFruit11
ThymolLeaf10
beta-ElemeneLeaf10
alpha-HumuleneLeaf10
Humulene epoxide IILeaf10
DopamineLeaf18
beta-PineneFruit11
alpha-PineneFruit11
beta-SesquiphellandreneLeaf10
alpha-MuuroleneLeaf; Root8
MyrceneFruit11
p-CymeneLeaf10
TerpinoleneLeaf10
PatchulaneBark9
allo-AromadendereneLeaf10
ElemolLeaf10
Germacrene D-4-olLeaf10
beta-EudesmolLeaf; Root8
Benzyl benzoateLeaf10
AnnoreticuinLeaf; Seed1, 3
IsoannoreticuinLeaf1
SalsolinolLeaf14
CoclaurineLeaf15
ReticulineRoot2, 13
Kaur-16-ene-19-oic acidBark6, 12
MolvizarinStem Bark4
Rolliniastatin-2Stem Bark4, 5
ReticullacinoneStem Bark4
CopaeneLeaf; Root; Bark8, 9
Rolliniastatin16
Squamosine16
BullatacinSeed; Bark3, 6
cis and trans-IsomurisoleninSeed3
SquamocinSeed3
AcetogeninsSeed17
Germacrene DFruit11
LimoneneFruit11
AnnomonicinLeaf5
SolaminLeaf5
SquamoneLeaf5
Annoreticuin-9-oneSeed; Leaf3, 5
cis-trans-BullactacinoneSeed3
SpathulenolLeaf; Root8
1H-cycloprop(e)azuleneBark9
ReticulatacinBark6
NorushinsunineRoot13
LiriodenineBark; Root6, 13
NeoannoninRoot13
BenzylisoquinolineSeed19
AporphineSeed19
alpha-PhellandreneLeaf10
trans-Sabinene hydrateLeaf10
PinocarvoneLeaf10
delta-TerpineolLeaf10
MyrtenolLeaf10
CuminaldehydeLeaf10
beta-CedreneLeaf10
SesquisabineneLeaf10
ar-CurcumeneLeaf10
ZingibereneLeaf10
(Ε)-gamma-BisaboleneLeaf10
ar-TurmeroneLeaf10
(6S,7R)-BisaboloneLeaf10
(Ε)-alpha-AtlantoneLeaf10
Adriamycin20
14-Hydroxy-25-desoxyrollinicinStem Bark7

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Fruit
Aqueous Antiplatelet 4
Aqueous Antimicrobial 5
Methanol Cardioprotective 1
Leaf
Methanol Breast Cancer 6
Aqueous Antifungal 7
Methanol Anthelmintic 8

References

  • 1 O’Kennedy, N., Crosbie, L., Whelan, S., Luther, V., Horgan, G., Broom, J.I., Webb, D.J. and Duttaroy, A.K. (2006) Effects of tomato extract on platelet function: a double-blinded crossover study in healthy humans–. The American journal of clinical nutrition, 84, 561-569.
  • 2 Fuentes, E., Pereira, J., Alarcón, M., Valenzuela, C., Pérez, P., Astudillo, L. and Palomo, I. (2013) Protective mechanisms of S. lycopersicum aqueous fraction (Nucleosides and Flavonoids) on platelet activation and thrombus formation: In vitro, ex vivo and in vivo studies. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2013.
  • 3 Maiti, S., Krishnan, D., Barman, G., Ghosh, S.K. and Laha, J.K. (2014) Antimicrobial activities of silver nanoparticles synthesized from Lycopersicon esculentum extract. Journal of analytical science and technology, 5, 40.
  • 4 Omodamiro, O. and Amechi, U. (2013) The phytochemical content, antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities of Lycopersicon esculentum (Tomato). Asian Journal of Plant Science and Research, 3, 70-81.
  • 5 Wan Chik, W.D., Amid, A. and Jamal, P. (2010) Purification and Cytotoxicity Assay of TOmato (Lycopersicum esculentum) Leaves Methanol Extract as Potential Anticancer Agent. Journal of Applied Sciences, 10, 3283-3288.
  • 6 Kobayashi, F., Ishida, K., Ikeura, H., Odake, S. and Hayata, Y. (2012) Application of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) leaf volatiles as antifungal agents against plant pathogenic fungi. Journal of Agricultural Science, 4, 231.
  • 7 Han, N. and Bakovic, M. (2015) Biologically active triterpenoids and their cardioprotective and anti-inflammatory effects. J Bioanal Biomed S, 12, 1948-1945.
  • 8 Manthri, S., Sravanthi, K.C. and Sidagonde, S. (2011) Anthelmintic activity of tomato leaf extract. Journal of Phytology, 3.
  • 9 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 10 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.