Rheum emodi

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Sanskrit - Amlaparni, Revatchini; Bengali - Rheuchini, Banglarevanchini; Gujarati - Gamnirevanchini; Hindi - Revandchini.

Local Availability

Available in tropical region in Bangadesh.

Worldwide Availability

The species occurs in the temperate Himalayas, from Kashmir to Sikkim. It is found in alpine zone on rocky soil, moraines, and crevices, between boulders and near streams in specific pockets.

Botanical Description 8

Rewandchini is a perennial stout herb, 1.5–3.0 m tall. Roots of this plant are very stout and thick. Leaves are radical, orbicular, or broadly ovate, very large, and 30–45 cm in diameter with long pet

Common Ethnobotanical Use 9

Rheum emodi is a mild purgative, astringent, tonic, laxative, stomachic, and aperient. Powdered rhizomes are sprinkled over ulcers for quick healing. It is also reported to be a potent anti- inflammatory drug. It is sporadically cultivated in the North-eastern states for its leaves, which are used as vegetable.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
alpha-TerpineolLeaf10
beta-Caryophyllene Leaf10
(2E,6E)-Farnesyl acetateLeaf10
beta-BisaboleneLeaf10
SabineneLeaf10
gamma-TerpineneLeaf10
4-TerpineolFruit11
ThymolLeaf10
beta-ElemeneLeaf10
alpha-HumuleneLeaf10
Humulene epoxide IILeaf10
DopamineLeaf18
beta-PineneFruit11
alpha-PineneFruit11
beta-SesquiphellandreneLeaf10
alpha-MuuroleneLeaf; Root8
MyrceneFruit11
p-CymeneLeaf10
TerpinoleneLeaf10
PatchulaneBark9
allo-AromadendereneLeaf10
ElemolLeaf10
Germacrene D-4-olLeaf10
beta-EudesmolLeaf; Root8
Benzyl benzoateLeaf10
AnnoreticuinLeaf; Seed1, 3
IsoannoreticuinLeaf1
SalsolinolLeaf14
CoclaurineLeaf15
ReticulineRoot2, 13
Kaur-16-ene-19-oic acidBark6, 12
MolvizarinStem Bark4
Rolliniastatin-2Stem Bark4, 5
ReticullacinoneStem Bark4
CopaeneLeaf; Root; Bark8, 9
Rolliniastatin16
Squamosine16
BullatacinSeed; Bark3, 6
cis and trans-IsomurisoleninSeed3
SquamocinSeed3
AcetogeninsSeed17
Germacrene DFruit11
LimoneneFruit11
AnnomonicinLeaf5
SolaminLeaf5
SquamoneLeaf5
Annoreticuin-9-oneSeed; Leaf3, 5
cis-trans-BullactacinoneSeed3
SpathulenolLeaf; Root8
1H-cycloprop(e)azuleneBark9
ReticulatacinBark6
NorushinsunineRoot13
LiriodenineBark; Root6, 13
NeoannoninRoot13
BenzylisoquinolineSeed19
AporphineSeed19
alpha-PhellandreneLeaf10
trans-Sabinene hydrateLeaf10
PinocarvoneLeaf10
delta-TerpineolLeaf10
MyrtenolLeaf10
CuminaldehydeLeaf10
beta-CedreneLeaf10
SesquisabineneLeaf10
ar-CurcumeneLeaf10
ZingibereneLeaf10
(Ε)-gamma-BisaboleneLeaf10
ar-TurmeroneLeaf10
(6S,7R)-BisaboloneLeaf10
(Ε)-alpha-AtlantoneLeaf10
Adriamycin20
14-Hydroxy-25-desoxyrollinicinStem Bark7

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Rhizome
Ethyl Acetate Breast Cancer 4
Ethyl Acetate Liver Cancer 4
Chloroform Breast Cancer 4
Methanol Antifungal 5
Petroleum Ether; Chloroform Antibacterial 5
Petroleum Ether; Chloroform Antifungal 6
Ethanol Antiulcerant 6
Methanol Antidiabetic 7

References

  • 1 Kumar, D.R.N., George, V.C., Suresh, P.K. and Kumar, R.A. (2015) Cancer-specific chemoprevention and anti-metastatic potentials of Rheum emodi rhizome ethyl acetate extracts and identification of active principles through HPLC and GC-MS analysis. Pak J Pharm Sci, 28, 83-93.
  • 2 Rajkumar, V., Guha, G. and Ashok Kumar, R. (2011) Antioxidant and anti-cancer potentials of Rheum emodi rhizome extracts. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2011.
  • 3 Kumar, D.N., Shikha, S., George, V.C., Suresh, P. and Kumar, R.A. (2012) Anticancer and anti-metastatic activities of Rheum emodi rhizome chloroform extracts. Asian J Pharm Clin Res, 5, 189-194.
  • 4 Agarwal, S., Singh, S.S., Verma, S. and Kumar, S. (2000) Antifungal activity of anthraquinone derivatives from Rheum emodi. Journal of ethnopharmacology, 72, 43-46.
  • 5 Babu, K.S., Srinivas, P., Praveen, B., Kishore, K.H., Murty, U.S. and Rao, J.M. (2003) Antimicrobial constituents from the rhizomes of Rheum emodi. Phytochemistry, 62, 203-207.
  • 6 Kaur, A., Sharma, R. and Kumar, S. (2013) Antiulcer activity of Rheum emodi. growth factors, 2, 3.
  • 7 Benalla, W., Bellahcen, S. and Bnouham, M. (2010) Antidiabetic medicinal plants as a source of alpha glucosidase inhibitors. Current diabetes reviews, 6, 247-254.
  • 8 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 9 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.