Sapindus trifoliatus

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Soapberry (China), Ritha (Bengali), Soapnut (English), Reetha (Hindi).

Local Availability

Different regions of Bangladesh

Worldwide Availability

Mostly found in south India. Native to China.

Botanical Description 5

Sapindus trifoliatus is an evergreen tree with a dense, broad crown; it can grow up to 25 metres tall.The tree is harvested from the wild for its seed, which is used medicinally and as a source of sap

Common Ethnobotanical Use 6

It is a popular ingredient in the preparation of cleansers and ayurvedic shampoos. It is beneficial in the treatment of skin and scalp disorders like eczema, psoriasisand dandruff.Due to its astringent, antifungal and antimicrobial properties, it is used to treat scalp and skindisorders.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
Trifolioside IIPericrap1
Sapindoside BPericrap1
Saponin APericrap1

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Aerial
Ethanol Antidiabetic 2
Fruit
Ethanol Breast Cancer 4
Leaf
Ethanol Antiulcerant 3

References

  • 1 Kasai, R., Nishi, M., Mizutani, K., Miyahara, I., Moriya, T., Miyahara, K. and Tanaka, O. (1988) Trifolioside II, an acyclic sesquiterpene oligoglycoside from pericarps of Sapindus trifoliatus. Phytochemistry, 27, 2209-2211.
  • 2 Sahoo, P., Padhy, K., Pradhan, D., Tripathy, G., Bhoi, R., Pattanayak, S. and Sahoo, S. (2010) Antidiabetic and antioxidant activity of ethanolic extract of Sapindus trifoliatus Linn. International Journal of Pharma and Bio Sciences, 1.
  • 3 Kishore, D., Jennifer, P. and Mini, K. (2011) Anti ulcer activity of methanolic and aqueous extracts of leaves of Sapindus Trifoliatus. Linn. Int J Pharmaceutic Sci Rev Res, 6, 25-27.
  • 4 Pradhan, D., Joshi, V. and Tripathy, G. (2010) Anticancer effect of Sapindus trifoliatus on human breast cancer cell lines. International journal of pharma and bio sciences, 1, 1-9.
  • 5 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 6 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.