Asparagus racemosus L.

Family: Liliaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Satamuli (Bengali); Asparagus (English) and Shaktichara (Chakma); Mimong tamache (Garo).

Local Availability

Cultivated in most of the districts.

Worldwide Availability

Nepal, Sri Lanka, India and the Himalayas

Botanical Description 16

Asparagus racemosus L. is a tall, much branched, prickly climber with fascicle of fusiform roots. Cladodes 1.3-2.5 cm long, curved, in tufts of 2-6. Flowers small, white, in solitary or fascicled, sim

Common Ethnobotanical Use 17

The root of Asparagus racemosus L. is tonic, refrigerant, demulcent, diuretic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, alterative, galactagogue, laxative, expectorant, anti-diarrhoeal and anti-dysenteric; useful in diseases of the kidney and the liver, scalding urine and gleet; promotes lactation. It improves appetite of the children. The plant is used in the treatment of impotency and acidity; with sesame oil as hair tonic and cooling. In Khagrachari, the tribal applied roots in urinary trouble. Garo of Madhupur use root paste in seminal weakness.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
StigmasterolFruit5
DaucosterolFruit5
KaempferolRoot5
Shatavarin VIRoot1
Shatavarin VIIRoot1
Shatavarin VIIIRoot1
Shatavarin IXRoot1
Shatavarin XRoot1
Racemoside AFruit4, 5
Racemoside BFruit4, 5
Racemoside CFruit4, 5
Shatavarin IRoot1, 2, 3, 5, 6
Shatavarin IVRoot1, 2, 3, 6
RacemosolRoot5, 7, 8
SarsasapogeninRoot5
SitosterolFruit5
Stigmasterol-beta-D-glucosideFruit5
Quercetin-3-glucuronideLeaf5
Shatavarin VRoot3
RacemofuranRoot5, 8
Asparagamine ARoot5, 8, 10
8-methoxy-5,6,4'-trihydroxyisoflavone-7-O-beta-D-glucopyranosideRoot9

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Leaf
Petroleum Ether; Methanol; Chloroform; Acetone; Ethyl Acetate; Aqueous Antibacterial 12
Petroleum Ether; Methanol; Chloroform; Acetone; Ethyl Acetate; Aqueous Antifungal 12
Root
Chloroform; Methanol Kidney Cancer 11
Chloroform; Methanol Breast Cancer 11
Chloroform; Methanol Colon Cancer 11
Ethanol Antidiabetic 13
Methanol Antiplatelet 15
Whole Plant
Chloroform; Methanol; Aqueous Anticonvulsant 14

References

  • 1 Hayes, P.Y., Jahidin, A.H., Lehmann, R., Penman, K., Kitching, W. and De Voss, J.J. (2008) Steroidal saponins from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Phytochemistry, 69, 796-804.
  • 2 Alok, S., Jain, S.K., Verma, A., Kumar, M., Mahor, A. and Sabharwal, M. (2013) Plant profile, phytochemistry and pharmacology of Asparagus racemosus (Shatavari): A review. Asian Pacific journal of tropical disease, 3, 242-251.
  • 3 Hayes, P.Y., Jahidin, A.H., Lehmann, R., Penman, K., Kitching, W. and De Voss, J.J. (2006) Asparinins, asparosides, curillins, curillosides and shavatarins: structural clarification with the isolation of shatavarin V, a new steroidal saponin from the root of Asparagus racemosus. Tetrahedron letters, 47, 8683-8687.
  • 4 Mandal, D., Banerjee, S., Mondal, N.B., Chakravarty, A.K. and Sahu, N.P. (2006) Steroidal saponins from the fruits of Asparagus racemosus. Phytochemistry, 67, 1316-1321.
  • 5 Negi, J., Singh, P., Joshi, G., Rawat, M. and Bisht, V. (2010) Chemical constituents of Asparagus. Pharmacognosy reviews, 4, 215.
  • 6 Hayes, P.Y., Jahidin, A.H., Lehmann, R., Penman, K., Kitching, W. and De Voss, J.J. (2006) Structural revision of shatavarins I and IV, the major components from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Tetrahedron letters, 47, 6965-6969.
  • 7 Sekine, T., Fukasawa, N., Murakoshi, I. and Ruangrungsi, N. (1997) A 9, 10-dihydrophenanthrene from Asparagus racemosus. Phytochemistry, 44, 763-764.
  • 8 Wiboonpun, N., Phuwapraisirisan, P. and Tip‐pyang, S. (2004) Identification of antioxidant compound from Asparagus racemosus. Phytotherapy Research, 18, 771-773.
  • 9 Saxena, V. and Chourasia, S. (2001) A new isoflavone from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Fitoterapia, 72, 307-309.
  • 10 SEKINE, T., FUKASAWA, N., KASHIWAGI, Y., RUANGRUNGSI, N. and MURAKOSHI, I. (1994) Structure of asparagamine A, a novel polycyclic alkaloid from Asparagus racemosus. Chemical and pharmaceutical bulletin, 42, 1360-1362.
  • 11 Mitra, S.K., Prakash, N.S. and Sundaram, R. (2012) Shatavarins (containing Shatavarin IV) with anticancer activity from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Indian Journal of Pharmacology, 44, 732-736.
  • 12 Patel, L. and Patel, R. (2013) Antimicrobial Activity of Asparagus Racemosus Wild From Leaf Extracts–a Medicinal Plant. International Journal of Scientific and Research Publications, 3.
  • 13 Hannan, J., Marenah, L., Ali, L., Rokeya, B., Flatt, P.R. and Abdel-Wahab, Y.H. (2007) Insulin secretory actions of extracts of Asparagus racemosus root in perfused pancreas, isolated islets and clonal pancreatic β-cells. Journal of Endocrinology, 192, 159-168.
  • 14 Jalalpure, S., Bagewadi, V. and Shaikh, I. (2009) Antiepileptic Effect of Asparagus racemosus Root Extracts. Journal of Tropical Medicinal Plants, 10.
  • 15 Jalil, M.A., Rahman, M.S., Rahman, S.A., Rashid, R.B. and Rashid, M.A. (2015) Active Fractions from Asparagus racemosus Willd. with Thrombolytic, Membrane Stabilizing and Free Radical Scavenging Activities. Bangladesh Pharmaceutical Journal, 18, 183-186.
  • 16 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 17 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.