Combretum latifolium

Family: TiliaceaeĀ 

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Malvaceae

Common Names

motha piluk (Marathi), kojambe balluĀ (Tulu), kojambe balli (Kannada), manna-valli (Malaylam)

Local Availability

Cultivated throughout the Bangladesh.

Worldwide Availability

Indo-Malesia. In the districts of Alappuzha, Kollam, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram, Palakkad, Kannur, Kozhikkode, Thrissur, Ernakulam, Wayanad in India.

Botanical Description 3

Combretum latifolium is climbing shrubs has globular glands, becoming glabrous, its branchlets pale-brown scaly mixed with minute rufous. Leaves are oblong-elliptic to elliptic-obovate, base cuneate,

Common Ethnobotanical Use 4

As insecticides, bark and stem of this shrub is used, while the juice of leaves used in the treatment for dysentery. The plant is also used for bacterial infections, malaria, abdominal disorders, bilharzias, diarrhea, pneumonia, venereal diseases, respiratory infections, skin and fevers and sore throats.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
Hexadecanoic acidLeaf1
NonacosaneLeaf1
PhytolLeaf1
NeophytadieneLeaf1
6,10,14-Trimethyl-2-pentadecanoneLeaf1
IsophytolLeaf1

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Leaf
Oil Antibacterial 1
Methanol Breast Cancer 2
Methanol Oral Cancer 2
Methanol Lung Cancer 2

References

  • 1 Nopsiri, W., Chansakaow, S., Putiyanan, S., Natakankitkul, S., Nantachit, K., Khantawa, B. and Santiarworn, D. (2015) Chemical constituents and antibacterial activity of volatile oils of Combretum latifolium Bl. and C. quadrangulare Kurz Leaves. CMUJ Nat Sci, 14, 245-256.
  • 2 Nopsiri, W., Chansakaow, S., Putiyanan, S., Natakankitkul, S. and Santiarworn, D. (2014) Antioxidant and anticancer activities from leaf extracts of four Combretum species from Northern Thailand.
  • 3 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 4 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.