Curcuma caesia Roxb.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Muicheya Chakma), Sam gattak (Garo), Kalahaldi (Bengali), Black zedoary (England), Zédoaire Noir (French), Schwarze Zedoarwurzel (German), Zedoaria Nera (Italian).

Local Availability

In Bangladesh throughout the country in fallow lands.

Worldwide Availability

In India it is found in West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Chhattisgarh, and Uttar Pradesh states.

Botanical Description 12

Curcuma caesia is a herb plants with rhizome that blue inside. Leaves are lanceolate or oblong, 30-60 cm long are with a broad purple cloud along the midrib of the leaf. Flowers are appearing before l

Common Ethnobotanical Use 13

In diarrhea, juice of rhizome is given to patients, while its paste is taken in blood dysentery, applied in rheumatic pain, headache, inflammation, fever and tonsils. The rhizomes are also having antipyretic properties, act as appetizer and antihelmenthic. The oil of rhizomes has strong antibacterial properties. Traditionally, the rhizomes are used in treating leucoderma, asthma, tumours, piles, bronchitis, also for cosmatics preparation.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
LimoneneLeaf2
1,8-CineoleRhizome1
LinaloolRhizome1
alpha-TerpineolLeaf2
beta-Caryophyllene Rhizome1
CamphorRhizome1
4-TerpineolRhizome1
beta-CubebeneRhizome1
beta-ElemeneRhizome1
beta-SelineneRhizome1
beta-PineneLeaf2
alpha-PineneLeaf2
MethyleugenolLeaf2
CampheneRhizome1
MyrceneLeaf2
p-CymeneRhizome1
TerpinoleneRhizome1
Bornyl acetateRhizome1
gamma-ElemeneRhizome1
cis-beta-OcimeneRhizome1
delta-ElemeneRhizome1
ElemolRhizome1
ar-CurcumeneRhizome1
ar-TurmeroneRhizome1
gamma-CurcumeneRhizome1
BorneolRhizome1
EstragoleRhizome1
alpha-FencholRhizome1
Germacrene BRhizome1
Zedoarondiol3
Curcumenone3
EpiglobulolRhizome1
Curcumenol3
ViridiflorolRhizome1
5-NonanoneRhizome1
MenthoneRhizome1
IsomenthoneRhizome1
(Z,E)-alpha-FarneseneRhizome1
Furanodiene3
Furanodienone3
13-Hydroxygermacrone3
Curdionolide A3
Alismoxide3
Dihydrocurcumene3
Eudesma-3,5-diene3
4,7,7-Trimethylbicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-1-ol3
(E)-methyl isoeugenolLeaf2

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Rhizome
Methanol Ehrlich-Lettre Ascites Carcinoma 4
Oil Antifungal 5
Ethanol Antibacterial 6
Ethanol Antiulcerant 7
Petroleum Ether; Ethanol; Aqueous Antiasthmatic 8
Methanol Analgesic 11
Methanol Anticonvulsant 11
Ethanol; Petroleum Ether; Aqueous Anthelmintic 10

References

  • 1 Pandey, A.K. and Chowdhury, A.R. (2003) Volatile constituents of the rhizome oil of Curcuma caesia Roxb. from central India. Flavour and Fragrance Journal, 18, 463-465.
  • 2 Behura, S. and Srivastava, V. (2004) Essential oils of leaves of Curcuma species. Journal of Essential Oil Research, 16, 109-110.
  • 3 Liu, Y., Roy, S.S., Nebie, R.H., Zhang, Y. and Nair, M.G. (2013) Functional food quality of Curcuma caesia, Curcuma zedoaria and Curcuma aeruginosa endemic to Northeastern India. Plant foods for human nutrition, 68, 72-77.
  • 4 Karmakar, I., Dolai, N., Suresh Kumar, R., Kar, B., Roy, S.N. and Haldar, P.K. (2013) Antitumor activity and antioxidant property of Curcuma caesia against Ehrlich’s ascites carcinoma bearing mice. Pharmaceutical biology, 51, 753-759.
  • 5 Banerjee, A. and Nigam, S. (1976) Antifungal activity of the essential oil of Curcuma caesia Roxb. Indian Journal of Medical Research, 64, 1318-1321.
  • 6 Israr, F., Hassan, F., Naqvi, B.S., Azhar, I., Jabeen, S. and Hasan, S.M.F. (2012) Studies on antibacterial activity of some traditional medicinal plants used in folk medicine. Pakistan journal of pharmaceutical sciences, 25.
  • 7 Dewangan, M.K., Dwivedi, C., Lal, P., Singh, S. and Sinha, D. (2014) Medicinal value of curcuma cassia Roxb: an overview. Earth journals, 3, 1-9.
  • 8 Pathan, A.R., Vadnere, G. and Sabub, M. Curcuma caesia rhizomes: evaluation of antiasthmatic effect by using clonidine induced mast cell degranulation.
  • 9 Karmakar, I., Saha, P., Sarkar, N., Bhattacharya, S. and Haldar, P.K. (2011) Neuropharmacological assessment of Curcuma caesia rhizome in experimental animal models. Oriental Pharmacy and Experimental Medicine, 11, 251-255.
  • 10 Randeep, G., Vandna, K. and Amandeep, S. (2011) Phytochemical investigation and evaluation of anthelmintic activity of Curcuma amada and Curcuma caesia-A comparative study. J Ethnopharmacol, 2, 1-4.
  • 11 Karmakar, I., Saha, P., Sarkar, N., Bhattacharya, S. and Haldar, P.K. (2011) Neuropharmacological assessment of Curcuma caesia rhizome in experimental animal models. Oriental Pharmacy and Experimental Medicine, 11, 251-255.
  • 12 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 13 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.