Duabanga grandiflora

Family: Lythraceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Lampate(Bengali), Bandorphulla (Bengali), Duabanga (English) .

Local Availability

Tropical Areas in Bangladesh

Worldwide Availability

E. Asia - Southern China, India, Myanmar, Malaysia, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam.

Botanical Description 6

An evergreen fast growing large tree that able to grow up to about 18 - 30 m tall, sometimes reaching 40 m in its natural habitat. The lower limbs spread drooping from the trunk; the long, slender, s

Common Ethnobotanical Use 7

The plant is a tonic, acting on the spleen.The roots are boiled to cure indigestion. Preventative and tonic, barnyard grass is a folk remedy for treating carbuncles, haemorrhages, sores, spleen trouble, cancer and wounds. The plant extract is used in diseases of the spleen. The grain of some varieties is eaten by humans in times of scarcity and sometimes used for adulterating fennel. The shoots and/or the roots are applied as a styptic to wounds.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
beta-sitosterolStem Bark; Stem1
DaucosterolStem Bark2
HyperosideStem1
Oleanolic acidStem Bark2
VanillinStem Bark2
Ellagic acidStem1
AcacetinStem1
Betulinic acidStem Bark; Stem1
HentriacontaneStem1
Quercetin-3-glucosideStem1
alpha-AmyrinStem1
HentriacontanolStem1
Epioleanolic acidStem1
EpifriedelinolStem1
Lignoceryl ferulateStem1
GenkwaninStem1
Genkwanin-4'-galactosideStem1
Duabanganal AStem Bark2
Duabanganal BStem Bark2
Duabanganal CStem Bark2
Duabanganal DStem Bark2
LatifolinalStem Bark2
3beta-Hydroxy-12-oleanen-11-oneStem Bark2
3-O-(E)-Coumaroyloleanolic acidStem Bark2
Hyptatic acid A Stem Bark2
3,4-O-methylenedioxy-3',4',5'-tri-O-methylellagic acidStem Bark2
3-Hydroxy-4-methoxycinnamaldehydeStem Bark2
(E)-5-(2-Formylvinyl)-7-methoxy-2(3,4-methylenedioxyphenyl)benzofuranStem Bark2
Divergioic acidStem Bark2

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Bark; Leaf
Ethanolic; Water; Ethyl Acetate; Hexane Anticancer 3
Leaf
Ethyl Acetate Antibacterial 4
Ethyl Acetate; Hexane; Ethanol Antiviral 5
Stem Bark
Methanol Cervical Cancer 2
Methanol Breast Cancer 2
Methanol Liver Cancer 2
Methanol Liver Cancer 2
Methanol Lung Cancer 2
Methanol Leukemia 2

References

  • 1 Auamcharoen, W., Chandrapatya, A., Kijjoa, A., Silva, A. and Herz, W. (2009) Chemical constituents of Duabanga grandiflora (Lythraceae). Biochemical Systematics and Ecology, 37, 535-537.
  • 2 Kaweetripob, W., Mahidol, C., Prachyawarakorn, V., Prawat, H. and Ruchirawat, S. (2012) 5-Formylfurfuryl esters from Duabanga grandiflora. Phytochemistry, 76, 78-82.
  • 3 Chu, J.H.-Y. (2014), University of Nottingham.
  • 4 Santiago, C., Pang, E.L., Lim, K.-H., Loh, H.-S. and Ting, K.N. (2015) Inhibition of penicillin-binding protein 2a (PBP2a) in methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) by combination of ampicillin and a bioactive fraction from Duabanga grandiflora. BMC complementary and alternative medicine, 15, 178.
  • 5 Malik, F.Z.A., Allaudin, Z.N., San Loh, H., Nee, T.K., Hani, H. and Abdullah, R. (2016) Antiviral and virucidal activities of Duabanga grandiflora leaf extract against Pseudorabies virus in vitro. BMC complementary and alternative medicine, 16, 139.
  • 6 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 7 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.