Garcinia mangostana

Family: Clusiaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Purple Mangosteen (English),  Mangosuchin (Japanese.), Mang ko seu t'in (Korean.), Mangostán  (Spanish), Mangostane (German)

Local Availability

In tropical regions in Bangladesh

Worldwide Availability

Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra, Mainland Southeast Asia, and the Philippines

Botanical Description 7

Tropical evergreen, very slow-growing tree grows up to 25 metres tall, but is usually much smaller. Its outer bark smooth, dark brown, inner bark yellowish, branches nearly horizontal. Leaves are 15 t

Common Ethnobotanical Use 8

The bark and fruit skin are used to treat diarrhea and dysentery. Decoction of roots used for dysmenorrhea and genitourinary ailments. Bark and young seeds used in diarrhea, dysentery, and GI problems; also, a wash for stomatitis. Decoction of leaves and bark used as febrifuge and to treat thrush. Decoctions of powdered rind used for external astringent application.The bark and fruit rind are used for diarrhea and dysentery. In Malaya, infusion of leaves mixed with unripe banana and benzoin used for the circumcision wound. Used for cystitis and gonorrhea.The rind is astringent and has been used internally to treat dysentery, diarrhoea, cystitis and gonorrhoea. It is applied externally to treat eczema and other skin disorders.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
alpha-TerpineolLeaf10
beta-Caryophyllene Leaf10
(2E,6E)-Farnesyl acetateLeaf10
beta-BisaboleneLeaf10
SabineneLeaf10
gamma-TerpineneLeaf10
4-TerpineolFruit11
ThymolLeaf10
beta-ElemeneLeaf10
alpha-HumuleneLeaf10
Humulene epoxide IILeaf10
DopamineLeaf18
beta-PineneFruit11
alpha-PineneFruit11
beta-SesquiphellandreneLeaf10
alpha-MuuroleneLeaf; Root8
MyrceneFruit11
p-CymeneLeaf10
TerpinoleneLeaf10
PatchulaneBark9
allo-AromadendereneLeaf10
ElemolLeaf10
Germacrene D-4-olLeaf10
beta-EudesmolLeaf; Root8
Benzyl benzoateLeaf10
AnnoreticuinLeaf; Seed1, 3
IsoannoreticuinLeaf1
SalsolinolLeaf14
CoclaurineLeaf15
ReticulineRoot2, 13
Kaur-16-ene-19-oic acidBark6, 12
MolvizarinStem Bark4
Rolliniastatin-2Stem Bark4, 5
ReticullacinoneStem Bark4
CopaeneLeaf; Root; Bark8, 9
Rolliniastatin16
Squamosine16
BullatacinSeed; Bark3, 6
cis and trans-IsomurisoleninSeed3
SquamocinSeed3
AcetogeninsSeed17
Germacrene DFruit11
LimoneneFruit11
AnnomonicinLeaf5
SolaminLeaf5
SquamoneLeaf5
Annoreticuin-9-oneSeed; Leaf3, 5
cis-trans-BullactacinoneSeed3
SpathulenolLeaf; Root8
1H-cycloprop(e)azuleneBark9
ReticulatacinBark6
NorushinsunineRoot13
LiriodenineBark; Root6, 13
NeoannoninRoot13
BenzylisoquinolineSeed19
AporphineSeed19
alpha-PhellandreneLeaf10
trans-Sabinene hydrateLeaf10
PinocarvoneLeaf10
delta-TerpineolLeaf10
MyrtenolLeaf10
CuminaldehydeLeaf10
beta-CedreneLeaf10
SesquisabineneLeaf10
ar-CurcumeneLeaf10
ZingibereneLeaf10
(Ε)-gamma-BisaboleneLeaf10
ar-TurmeroneLeaf10
(6S,7R)-BisaboloneLeaf10
(Ε)-alpha-AtlantoneLeaf10
Adriamycin20
14-Hydroxy-25-desoxyrollinicinStem Bark7

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Fruit
Methanol Colon Cancer 1
Fruit Hull
Hexane Antifungal 3
Leaf; Branch
Ethyl Acetate Antibacterial
Pericarp
Methanol Breast Cancer 2
Ethanol Antidiabetic 5
Rind
Ethanol Analgesic 6

References

  • 1 Yu, L., Zhao, M., Yang, B. and Bai, W. (2009) Immunomodulatory and anticancer activities of phenolics from Garcinia mangostana fruit pericarp. Food Chemistry, 116, 969-973.
  • 2 Moongkarndi, P., Kosem, N., Kaslungka, S., Luanratana, O., Pongpan, N. and Neungton, N. (2004) Antiproliferation, antioxidation and induction of apoptosis by Garcinia mangostana (mangosteen) on SKBR3 human breast cancer cell line. Journal of ethnopharmacology, 90, 161-166.
  • 3 Gopalakrishnan, G., Banumathi, B. and Suresh, G. (1997) Evaluation of the antifungal activity of natural xanthones from Garcinia mangostana and their synthetic derivatives. Journal of natural products, 60, 519-524.
  • 4 Radji, M., Sumiati, A., Rachmayani, R. and Elya, B. (2011) Isolation of fungal endophytes from Garcinia mangostana and their antibacterial activity. African Journal of Biotechnology, 10, 103-107.
  • 5 Taher, M., Zakaria, T.M.F.S.T., Susanti, D. and Zakaria, Z.A. (2016) Hypoglycaemic activity of ethanolic extract of Garcinia mangostana Linn. in normoglycaemic and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. BMC complementary and alternative medicine, 16, 135.
  • 6 Reanmongkol, W. and Wattanapiromsakul, C. (2008) Evaluation of the analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory activities of the extracts from the pericarp of Garcinia mangostana Linn. in experimental animals. Songklanakarin Journal of Science & Technology, 30.
  • 7 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 8 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.