Leea indica

Family: Leeaceae

Synonyms

Leea sambucina Willd

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Bengali name: Kukur jiwa, Achila gach, Arengi; Tribal Name: Kra, Kre, Si Sa Kalo (Marma)

Local Availability

Leea indica is available in forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and village groves.

Worldwide Availability

Botanical Description 11

Leea indica usually a shrub, treelet, or small tree, 2–16 m tall, and can be single-stemmed, although multi-stemmed specimens with numerous stilt roots are more often observed.The leaves of this speci

Common Ethnobotanical Use 12

Plant widely used in diarrhea, dysentery, colic, ulcers, skin diseases, vertigo, and headache. The leaves and roots of L. indica are used to treat diabetes, cardiac diseases, and various ailments such as fever, headache, dizziness, soreness, eczema, sprain, leprosy, bone fracture, body pain, muscle spasm, diarrhea, and dysentery. It is used as an ingredient in the preparation to treat leucorrhea, intestinal cancer, and uterus cancer. The leaf decoction is consumed by women during pregnancy and delivery for birth control or to treat obstetric diseases and body pain. Marma of Chittagong Hill Tracts prescribe combined root paste of this plant along with the root of Oreocnide integrifolia and Cissus repens in bubo and boils.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
OctadecaneLeaf2
Dibutyl phthalateFlower1
EicosaneLeaf2
TricosaneLeaf2
TetracosaneLeaf2
LupeolLeaf2, 3
Hexadecanoic acidLeaf2, 3
beta-sitosterolLeaf2
(2E,6E)-FarnesolLeaf2, 3
n-HeptadecaneLeaf2
Gallic-acidLeaf2, 3
Arachidyl alcoholLeaf2, 3
PhytolFlower1
HydroquinoneFlower1
n-TetratriacontaneLeaf2
n-TetratetracontaneLeaf2
1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acidLeaf2, 3
HeptacosaneLeaf2
Ursolic AcidLeaf2, 3
Diisooctyl phthalateLeaf2
GuaiacolFlower1
Di-(2-methylpropyl) phthalateFlower1
(E)-AnetholeFlower1
HomobenzvaleneFlower1
3,5-Heptadien-2-oneFlower1
3H-PyrazoleFlower1
Monobutyl carbonotrithioateFlower1
Isobutyl-2-pentylphthalateFlower1
n-ButylisobutylphthalateFlower1
Butyl-2-ethylhexylphthalateFlower1
Butyl isohexyl phthalateFlower1
n-PentylphthalateFlower1
5-DecyneFlower1
17-PentatriaconteneLeaf2
n-TritetracontaneLeaf2
LycopersenLeaf2
n-Butyl gallateLeaf2
SolanesolLeaf2, 3
Mollic acid arabinosideLeaf4
Mollic acid xylosideLeaf4

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Leaf
Phenol Anticancer 5,6
Phenol Antimicrobial 5
Ethanol Analgesic 9
Hydroalcoholic Antidiabetic 10
Root
N/A Bubo 8
N/A Boil 8
N/A Intestinal Cancer 7
N/A Uterine Cancer 7
N/A Antipyretic 7
N/A Diaphoretic 7
Decoction Antispasmodic 7
N/A Dysentery 7
N/A Antidiarrhoeal 7
Shoot
N/A Cough Suppressant 7

References

  • 1 Srinivasan, G., Sharanappa, P., Leela, N., Sadashiva, C. and Vijayan, K. (2009) Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Leea indica (Burm. f.) Merr. flowers.
  • 2 Srinivasan, G., Ranjith, C. and Vijayan, K. (2008) Identification of chemical compounds from the leaves of Leea indica. Acta pharmaceutica, 58, 207-214.
  • 3 Rahman, M.A., bin Imran, T. and Islam, S. (2013) Antioxidative, antimicrobial and cytotoxic effects of the phenolics of Leea indica leaf extract. Saudi journal of biological sciences, 20, 213-225.
  • 4 Wong, Y.H., Abdul Kadir, H. and Ling, S.K. (2012) Bioassay-guided isolation of cytotoxic cycloartane triterpenoid glycosides from the traditionally used medicinal plant Leea indica. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 2012.
  • 5 Rahman, M.A., bin Imran, T. and Islam, S.J.S.j.o.b.s. (2013) Antioxidative, antimicrobial and cytotoxic effects of the phenolics of Leea indica leaf extract. 20, 213-225.
  • 6 Reddy, N.S., Navanesan, S., Sinniah, S.K., Wahab, N.A., Sim, K.S.J.B.c. and medicine, a. (2012) Phenolic content, antioxidant effect and cytotoxic activity of Leea indica leaves. 12, 128.
  • 7 Fern, K., Fern, A. and Morris, R.J.R.d.h.t.t.i. (2014) Useful tropical plants database.
  • 8 Dr. Mohammad Yusuf, D.J.B., Muhammad Nuzmul Hoque, Jasim Uddin Chowdhury. (2009). BCSIR Laboratories, Chittagong, Bangladesh, Chittagong, Bangladesh.
  • 9 Emran, T.B., Rahman, M.A., Hosen, S.Z., Rahman, M.M., Islam, A.M.T., Chowdhury, M.A.U. and Uddin, M.E.J.P. (2012) Analgesic activity of Leea indica (Burm. f.) Merr. 3, 150-157.
  • 10 Dalu, D., Duggirala, S. and Akarapu, S.J.I.J.o.B. (2014) ANTI HYPERGLYCEMIC AND HYPOLIPIDEMIC ACTIVITY OF LEEA INDICA. 3, 3155-3159.
  • 11 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 12 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.